Main Menu

Explore More

Nov. 2 COVID-19 update from Superintendent Dr. Larry Washington

Dear Washingtonville School Community:

Tonight, Nov. 2,  the Orange County Department of Health (DOH) confirmed that a staff member tested positive for COVID-19.  Due to mandated confidentiality guidelines, no further information can be disseminated.

The students and/or staff who were in direct or close contact with this individual were contacted by district staff and/or Orange County DOH and instructed to quarantine for 14 days from the last date of contact. 

Based on the last date of contact, those students/staff may return to school on Thursday, Nov. 12.  

As a reminder, please take the proper precautions to help limit the spread of COVID-19, even if your child is not experiencing symptoms.  The primary symptoms of COVID-19 include shortness of breath, coughing, and fever or chills. Other symptoms include congestion, sore throat, diarrhea, abdominal pain, body aches, and loss of taste or smell. 

Anyone who needs medical care should call their healthcare provider to report an illness or exposure to COVID-19 prior to seeking care. Please notify your child’s school if your student begins to experience symptoms.

The most important things you can do are: 

  • Make sure your child is wearing a mask

  • Make sure your child is washing their hands

  • Keep your child home if he/she is sick.

  • Call your primary care provider if you or your child have COVID-19 symptoms. 

The Washingtonville School District has followed and continues to follow all health and safety protocols as mandated by the Orange County DOH. All necessary cleaning and disinfection procedures have been completed at the district.  Because of our meticulous sanitization procedures, our buildings are ready for students/staff.

It’s important to stress we need you to be responsive if the district or the Orange County DOH contacts you. A contact tracer may be trying to reach you with important information.

If necessary, we will provide updates if any further steps are required. The health, safety, and well-being of our school community remains our top priority.With your partnership and support, we can maintain a healthy and safe learning environment for our students and staff.  

Please contact Orange County Department of Health at  291-2330 with any questions.

Sincerely,

 

Dr. Larry Washington

Superintendent