Main Menu

Explore More

Oct. 14 Washingtonville High School COVID-19 Update

 

Dear Washingtonville Families: 

The Orange County Department of Health confirmed today, Wednesday, October 14, 2020 that a  Washingtonville High School student in our Hybrid setting tested positive for COVID-19. We have  followed all health and safety protocols as mandated by the Orange County Department of Health, which  includes working with the OCDOH to notify those who likely had close contact with the individual who  tested positive. The student’s last day in attendance at WHS was October 2, 2020. The individual who  tested positive for COVID-19, and anyone who had close contact with this individual, will not return to  the building until medical clearance is provided. 

In a separate case, a staff member at the High School also tested positive. This individual followed all  protocols upon learning of exposure and immediately went into quarantine; therefore, no WCSD students  or staff were exposed on campus.  

As today is the first confirmed case of a student or staff member enrolled in in-person instruction, I want  to review some important points. 

∙ When alerted to a potential positive case, the school district must first receive confirmation of a  positive case from the OCDOH before informing families. 

∙ Due to medical privacy laws, the District may not release the name of an individual with COVID 19. 

∙ The OCDOH follows their contact tracing procedures with support from the District. In general,  a close contact is anyone who was within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 minutes  starting 48 hours (or 2 days) before the person had any symptoms or tested positive for COVID 19. 

∙ The District will follow all recommendations from the OCDOH in regards to additional steps, if  any, that are needed. 

∙ If the infected student or staff member participates solely in remote instruction, the District will  share this information with the OCDOH; however, the school district will take no further action.  ∙ While the use of social media platforms offers many benefits, it continues to be a challenge when  inaccurate information spreads quickly. Often this information is not verified or fact-checked. To  keep all stakeholders fully informed, School COVID Report is updated daily. Any difference in  the number of cases reported by the District and laboratories reflects infected students who are  residing within the District but not attending our schools.  

In the event we have future positive cases of students/staff in our hybrid model, only those individuals  considered close contacts will be notified. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the  Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-2330. Thank you for your attention to this important  information. The health, safety, and well-being of our school community remains our top priority. 

Sincerely, 

Dr. Larry Washington

Superintendent